IEEE Consumer Communications & Networking Conference
12-15 January 2018 // Las Vegas // USA

Committee

ORGANIZING COMMITTEE

Technical Program Co-Chairs: 
Ben Lee, Oregon State University, USA 
Joonhyuk Kang, Korea Advanced Institute Science and Technology (KAIST), Korea  

 

Track 1: Networking solutions for Games, Multimedia, Social Good, and P2P apps
Track Co-Chairs:
Silvia Mirri, University of Bologna, Italy

Syed Hassan Ahmed, Kyungpook National University, Korea
Marco Furini, University of Modena and Reggio Emilia, Italy

Track 2: Cloud Services and Networking
Track Co-Chairs:
Angelos Marnerides, Lancaster University, UK
Dimitrios Pezaros, University of Glasgow, UK

Track 3: Wireless Communications: MAC and Cross-Layer Design
Track Co-Chairs:
Danda Rawat, Howard University, USA 
Jaime Lloret Mauri, Polytechnic University of Valencia, Spain

Track 4: Wireless Communications: Fundamentals and PHY
Track Co-Chairs:
Nicholas Kirsch, University of New Hampshire, USA
Koji Yamamoto, Kyoto University 

Track 5: Mobile and Wireless Networks
Track Co-Chairs:
Johann Marquez-Barja, Trinity College Dublin, Ireland
Daniel Macedo, Federal University of Minas Gerais (UFMG), Brazil  

Track 6: Sensing, Smart Spaces and IoT: Applications and QoE
Track Co-Chairs:

Abdennour El-Rhalibi, Liverpool John Moores University, UK
Periklis Chatzimisios, Alexander Technological Educational Institute of Thessaloniki (ATEITHE), Greece 

Track 7: Security, Privacy and Content Protection
Track Co-Chairs:

Rodrigo Rubira Branco, Intel, USA
Shay Gueron, University of Haifa, Israel and Amazon Web Services

Track 8: Mobile and Wearable Devices, Services and Applications
Track Co-Chairs:

José Santa Lozano, University of Murcia, Spain
Rui Campos, Institute for Systems and Computer Engineering, Technology and Science (INESC TEC), Portugal

Track 9: Vehicular Communications and Applications in Water, Land, and Sky
Track Co-Chairs:

Namyun Lee, Pohang University of Science and Technology (POSTECH), Korea
Junil Choi, Pohang University of Science and Technology (POSTECH), Korea

Track 10: Emerging Topics in Consumer Communications and Networking
Track Co-Chairs:

Mónica Aguilar Igartua, Universidad Politecnica Cataluña, Spain
Carolina Tripp, Universidad Autónoma de Sinaloa, Mexico

Work-in-Progress - Mini Conference Co-Chairs
Pietro Manzoni, Universitat Politècnica de València, Spain
Claudio E. Palazzi, University of Padova, Italy

Workshops Co-Chairs
Qusay Mahmoud, University of Ontario Institute of Technology, Canada
Omar Badreddin, University of Texas El Paso, USA

Tutorials Chair
Claudio Casetti, Politecnico di Torino, Italy

Demonstrations Co-Chairs
Ebrahim Saberinia, University of Nevada, Las Vegas, USA
Antonio Iera, Università Mediterranea di Reggio Calabria, Italy

Panels & Industry Chair
Doug Zuckerman, IEEE, USA

Keynotes Chair
Antonio Skarmeta, University of Murcia, SPAIN

Publicity Co-Chairs
Francesco Bronzino, INRIA, France
Arul  Dhamodaran, Oregon State University, USA
Hideki Tode, Osaka Prefecture University, Japan

Social Media Chair
Silvia Mirri, University of Bologna, Italy

Publication Co-Chairs
Jose Saldana, University of Saragoza, Spain
Mirko Suznjevic, University of Zagreb, Croatia

Best Paper Chair
Ranga Rao Venkatesha Prasad, Delft University of Technology, Netherlands

Information Systems (EDAS) Chair
Taylor Johnson, Oregon State University, USA

Web Chair
Kevin Gatimu, Oregon State University, USA

Patronage Chair
Robert S. Fish, Princeton University, USA

Local Arrangement Chair
Ebrahim Saberinia, University of Nevada, Las Vegas, USA

Student Travel Grant Chair
Alexander D. Gelman, NETovations Group, USA

 

TPC MEMBERS

TBA

 

STEERING COMMITTEE

Chair - Robert S. Fish, Princeton University, USA
Vice Chair – Alex Gelman, NETovations, LLC USA

Members:

Christian Becker, University of Mannheim, Germany
V. Michael Bove, MIT Media Lab, USA
John Buford, Avaya, USA
Gary (Shueng-Han) Chan, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong
K.C. (Kwang-Cheng) Chen, National Taiwan University, Taiwan
Yacine Ghamri-Doudane, University of La Rochelle, France
Frank den Hartog, TNO, Netherlands
Henry Holtzman, Samsung, USA
Alan Kaplan, Princeton University, USA
Mario Kolberg, University of Stirling, UK
Jin Li, Microsoft, USA
Pietro Manzoni, Universitat Politècnica de València, Spain
Dave Marples, Technolution, UK
Stan Moyer, Global Inventures, USA
Claudio Palazzi, University of Padova, Italy
Eunsoo Shim, Samsung Korea
Behrooz Shirazi, Washington State University, USA
Bin Wei, Georgia Southern University, USA
Heather Yu, Huawei Technologies, China
Wenjun Zeng, University of Missouri-Columbia, USA
Weiyi Zhang (MMTC - 2016-2017), AT&T Labs-Research
Doug Zuckerman, Applied Communication Sciences, USA