IEEE Consumer Communications & Networking Conference
12-15 January 2018 // Las Vegas // USA

Workshops

Friday, January 12

 

3rd Workshop on Ambient Assisted Living and Health (AALEH)

8:30 –10:00 | Room: Virginia City

Workshop Co-chairs: Arnold Diaz Ramirez and Juan P. García-Vazquez

  • RehabPartner: Motion Tracking Assistant Using a Novel Complementary Feedback Filter, Shao Loong Lim (Nanyang Technological University Singapore, Singapore); Seanglidet Yean, Bu Sung Lee and Chai Kiat (Nanyang Technological University Singapore, Singapore)
  • Development and evaluation of a Healthy Coping voice interface application using the Google Home for elderly patients with Type 2 Diabetes, Amy Cheng (Auburn University, USA); Vaishnavi Raghavaraju (University of Cincinnati, USA); Jayanth Kanugo (University of Missouri, USA); Yohanes Handrianto and Yi Shang (University of Missouri, USA)
  • Tacit Computing and its Application for Open IoT Era, Misao Kataoka (NTT, Japan); Naoto Hoshikawa (NTT Network Service Systems Laboratories & NTT, Japan); Hirofumi Noguchi and Tatsuya Demizu (Nippon Telegraph and Telephone Corporation, Japan); Yoji Yamato (NTT Corporation, Japan)

 

10:30 –12:30 | Room: Virginia City

Workshop Co-chairs: Arnold Diaz Ramirez and Juan P. García-Vazquez

  • A Fuzzy Control-based Approach for the Selection of Health Interventions, Juan Calderon (2209 Fitness club way apt 203, USA); Luis G Jaimes (Florida Polytechnic University, USA)
  • Crowd-based positioning of UAVs as Access Points, Dorin Rautu and Riadh Dhaou (IRIT/ENSEEIHT, University of Toulouse, France); Emmanuel Chaput (Irit-Enseeiht, France)
  • Utilization-based Parking Space Suggestion in Smart City, Chia-Ying Lin, Yi-Lung Lu, Meng-Hsun Tsai and Hui-Ling Chang (National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan)

 

 

2nd Workshop on Game Theory in Computer Communications (GTCC)

13:30 –15:00 | Room: Laughlin III

Workshop Co-chairs: Bo Gu, Yu Gu, and Zhi Liu

  • CLOSE: A Costless Services' Offloading Strategy for Distributed Edge Cloud, Farah Slim and Fabrice M. Guillemin (Orange Labs, France); Yassine Hadjadj-Aoul (University of Rennes 1, France)
  • The Elimination-Selection Based Algorithm for Efficient Resource Discovery in Internet of Things Environments, Luiz Nunes (Universidade de São Paulo, Brazil); Charith Perera (Newcastle University, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Julio Cezar Estrella (USP - University of São Paulo & ICMC - Institute of Mathematics and Computer Science, Brazil); Stephan Reiff-Marganiec (University of Leicester, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Aldexandre Delbem (University of Sao Paulo, Brazil)
  • Distributed Management System for Trust and Reward in Mobile Ad hoc Networks, Sonoko Goka (University of Keio, Japan); Hiroshi Shigeno (Keio University, Japan)
  • Cooperative Packet Transmission Scheduling between Multicast and Unicast Flows for Communication Efficiency in Wireless LAN, Yuta Nishida, Yosuke Tanigawa and Hideki Tode (Osaka Prefecture University, Japan)

 

 

3rd Workshop on Edge Computing (EDGECOM)

15:30 –17:30 | Room: Laughlin III

Workshop Co-chairs: Gianluca Rizzo and Antonio J. Jara

  • Resolution Strategies for Networking the IoT at the Edge via Named Functions, Christopher Scherb (University of Basel, Switzerland); Dennis Grewe and Marco Wagner (Robert Bosch GmbH, Germany); Christian F Tschudin (University of Basel, Switzerland)
  • Edge-centric Field Monitoring System for Energy-efficient and Network-friendly Field Sensing, Keigo Ogawa, Kenji Kanai, Masaru Takeuchi and Jiro Katto (Waseda University, Japan); Toshitaka Tsuda (Waseda University & Formerly Fujitsu, Japan)
  • HeComm: end-to-end secured communication in a heterogeneous IoT environment via fog computing, Jori Winderickx (KU Leuven, Belgium); Dave Singelee (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Belgium); Nele Mentens (KU Leuven, Belgium)
  • FOCUS: A Fog Computing-based Security System for the Internet of Things, Salem Alharbi, Peter Rodriguez, Rajaputhri Maharaja, Prashant Iyer, Nivethitha Bose and Zilong Ye (California State University, Los Angeles, USA)
  • Live Migration on ARM-based Micro-datacentres, Ilias Avramidis and Michael Mackay (Liverpool John Moores University, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Posco Tso (Loughborough University, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

 

 

Monday, January 15

 

3rd Workshop on Accessible Devices and Services (ADS)

8:30 –10:00 | Room: Virginia City

Workshop Co-chairs: Silvia Mirri, Mike Paciello, and Ombretta Gaggi

  • How to motivate participation and improve quality of crowdsourcing when building accessibility maps, Zhan Liu (University of Applied Science and arts Western Switzerland & HES-SO Valais-Wallis, Switzerland); Shaban Shabani (HES-SO Valais-Wallis, Switzerland); Nicole Glassey Balet (HESSO, Switzerland); Maria Sokhn (University of Applied Sciences of Western Switzerland - Sierre, Switzerland); Fabian Cretton (University of Applied Sciences of Western Switzerland, Sierre, Switzerland)
  • On augmenting the experience of people with mobility impairments while exploring the city: A case study with wearable devices, Catia Prandi (Madeira Interactive Technologies Institute & ARDITI, Portugal); Giovanni Delnevo (Università di Bologna, Italy); Chiara Ceccarini (University of Bologna, Italy)
  • StepByWatch: A Smartwatch-based Enhanced Navigation System for Visually Impaired Users, Armir Bujari (University of Padua, Italy); Matteo Ciman (University of Geneva & Quality of Life Group, Switzerland); Ombretta Gaggi and Claudio E. Palazzi (University of Padua, Italy)
  • AlmaWhere: A Prototype of Accessible Indoor Wayfinding and Navigation System, Giovanni Delnevo and Lorenzo Monti (Università di Bologna, Italy); Francesco Vignola, Paola Salomoni and Silvia Mirri (University of Bologna, Italy)

 

10:30 –13:00 | Room: Virginia City

Workshop Co-chairs: Silvia Mirri, Mike Paciello, and Ombretta Gaggi

  • On Improving GlovePi: Towards a Many-to-Many Communication Among Deaf-blind Users, Giovanni Delnevo and Lorenzo Monti (Università di Bologna, Italy)
  • A Novel Obstacle Avoidance System for Guiding the Visually Impaired using Fuzzy Control Logic, Wafa M Elmannai (University of Bridgeport, USA); Khaled M. Elleithy (School of Engineering, University of Bridgeport, USA)
  • Topic-based Playlist to Improve Video Lectures Accessibility, Marco Furini (University of Modena and Reggio Emilia, Italy); Silvia Mirri (University of Bologna, Italy); Manuela Montangero (University of Modena and Reggio Emilia, Italy)
  • Am I Missing Something? Experiences of Using Social Media by Blind and Partially Sighted Users, Gill Whitney and Irena Kolar (Middlesex University, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
  • On Enhancing Accessible Smart Buildings Using IoT, Giovanni Delnevo and Lorenzo Monti (Università di Bologna, Italy); Federico Foschini and Luca Santonastasi (University of Bologna, Italy)
  • evoGraphs - A jQuery Plugin to Create Web Accessible Graphs, Ather Sharif (EvoXLabs, USA); Babak Forouraghi (Saint Joseph's University, USA)
  • Combined use of Artificial Intelligence and Crowdsourcing to provide alternative content for images on websites, Andrea Mangiatordi (University of Milano Bicocca, Italy); Marco Lazzari (University of Bergamo, Italy)